Our Ingredients

Shea Butter

sheabutterShea butter is one of the best moisturizing, anti-aging, regenerating natural product in the World. It protects your skin from UV sunlight, harsh climate, dehydration and pollution damages. Shea Butter is known for its anti-inflammatory and healing properties and helps the healing of skin disorders and problems like: • eczema • hives • psoriasis • rash • insect bites • poisonous plants contact dermatitis • skin cracks • burns • minor cuts Shea butter is soothing and calming on any irritation and inflammation. It promotes the healing of the skin and combats cracks on the heels and elbows. Shea butter is beneficial for active men and women; it prepares the muscles before a workout and helps them to recover faster. Shea Butter can help to reduce muscle aches and toxins from the muscles.

Mango Butter

mangobutterMango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid and has similar properties as cocoa butter. Mango Butter is an excellent emollient and lends a protective layer against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. It reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity.

Cocoa Butter

cocoaCocoa Butter actually comes from the vegetable fat of the cocoa bean. When used in our products it provides a barrier on your skin that helps retain moister. Some of its benefits include helping people with eczema and dermatitis. Cocoa Butter includes skin friendly vitamins E, A and C. This fantastic moisturizing butter is great for reducing stretch marks and cellulite. To obtain a beautiful, smooth and young looking skin we recommend massaging our cocoa butter products after you bathe or shower.

Avocado Oil

avocadoAvocados have the highest Vitamin E content. Vitamin E is known to be a powerful antioxidant, combat free radicals and decreasing signs of aging. Avocado oil’s powerful antioxidant property protects white blood cells, helping to keep the skin from oxidizing. Avocado oil has a natural hydrating ability and is deeply absorbed by the skin. It’s chemical properties and its ability to retain water, avocado oil acts as an emollient, and promotes soft and supple tissue. Individuals suffering from itchy dry skin benefit by using cosmetics and lotions that contain avocado oil.

Apricot Kernel Oi

apricotApricot kernel oil is cold pressed and refined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. It is light in color with a pleasant nutty odor and used face and body creams, balms and lotions. The apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness.It’s high vitamin E, A & C content and softening properties creates the ability for the Apricot Kernel Oil to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties is great for face, hands and hair. Apricot Kernel Oil is good for mature dry or sensitive skin.

Sunflower Oil

sunflowerSunflower Oil is rich in Vitamin E and antioxidants. It also works as an anti-inflammatory, making it a healthy choice in preventing infections and certain diseases. Sunflower Oil is a great emollient and moisturizer on your skin. Sunflower oil is not sticky like most other oils, it is smooth, very light and your skin will easily absorb it making it feel and look young.

Coconut Oi

coconutThe use of Virgin Coconut Oil nourishes, protects and heals dry cracked skin and helps keep connective tissues strong and supple thereby reducing the appearance of fine lines. Coconut Oil can help keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. The oil is absorbed into the skin limiting the damage of excessive sun exposure. While it is not a natural sunblock, Coconut Oil is a natural treatment for relieving sunburn, a natural exfoliate.

Canola Oil

canolaCanola Oil is pressed from the seeds of the plant known as rapeseed. This oil has naturally occurring sterol-enriched lipids. These sterol-enriched lipids form a barrier that protects the skin from exposure to irritants and allow irritated skin to heal.

Castor Oil

castorCastor oil is considered by many to be one of the best natural skin emollients available and is an excellent choice for maintaining beautiful and healthy skin and hair. As an emollient and skin softener, castor oil acts as a powerful humectant. It helps skin to attract and retain moisture, making it one of the best remedies for wrinkles. When applied topically (by massaging on the affected area), the oil can prove beneficial for people suffering from rheumatism, arthritis, gout and other painful joint conditions. Castor Oil contains undecylenic acid, which has germ-killing and disinfectant properties, castor oil can help treat skin ulcers and kill the fungi found around fingernails and toenails.

Banana Leaf

bananaBanana Leaf essential oils and juices can be an affective healer of a small wound on the skin and other skin disorders such as dandruff and eczema. Properties of Banana Leaves sooth sunburned skin, relieve poisonous insect bites, rashes and skin irritation.

Cucumber

cucumberCucumber oil is the mildest essential oil. Cucumber is an antioxidant and has anti-inflammatory benefits and nutrients—including vitamin A, C and K, calcium, potassium, beta-carotene and manganese. The cool and juicy cucumber (cucumis sativus) belongs in the plant family of melons and squashes called Curcubitaceae. The astringent properties in cucumbers draw out dirt and cleanse the pores, making it a popular ingredient in oily skin or acne skin care.Cucumbers also contain silica, a trace mineral which contributes to strengthening connective tissues. This results in stronger hair and nails.

Acai Berry

acaiAcai berry is obtained from the palm acai, a species of palm trees. It is a small round, black purple fruit that resembles the shape of a grape.
The antioxidants in acai berry prevent your skin from disintegrating when you start aging prematurely. These antioxidants, smoothen face lines and wrinkles formed when your skin loses elasticity.

Chamomile

chamomileChamomile has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory capabilities. The plant’s healing properties come from its daisy like flowers that contain essential oils that are beneficial to your skin.Chamomile will sooth skin rashes, including eczema and acne. It can also help ease minor burns and sunburn. It may also speed healing and prevent bacterial infection.

Aloe Vera

aloeThe Aloe plant grows in dry climates such as those found in parts of the southwestern United States, Hawaii and India. The plant’s secret is the clear jelly stored inside its thick succulent leaves. The juice, which forms a protective coating over a cut, burn or abrasion promotes healing.
Aloe Vera does in fact have several properties that are effective in treating a variety of skin conditions, cosmetic ailments, hair and scalp problems, and many more.

Lavender

lavenderThe essential oil of Lavender has many benefits when used in skin care products. It is an excellent aid in helping skin heal itself, stimulate cell growth and reduce inflammation. Lavender helps fight acne and skin problems leaving your complexion feel and look healthier naturally.

Honey

honeyHoneybees gather nectar from flowers at Spy Coast Bee Farm. Nectar is a sugary liquid produced by flowers and used to attract insects that feed on the liquid and in the process gather pollen on their bodies by moving from flower to flower. In their journey they pollinate those flowers. Honey contains vitamin C & B. Honey is great for moisturizing skin and is described as a humectant, a substance that attracts and locks in moisture. Whether you have dry or oily skin, honey can help your skin to feel moist to create an elasticity making your skin look and feel youthful.

Beeswax

beeswaxPure beeswax is one of nature’s most perfect products. Beeswax is made from the nectar of flowers at Spy Coast Bee Farm. Beeswax is compatible to human skin and it helps to emulsify our creams and lotions. Compounds called “wax esthers” exist in both beeswax and human skin. Beeswax is a hydrating ingredient that maintains skins essential moisture, an important reasin why our body lotion and butter products.

Pollen

pollenHoneybees collect pollen from flowers at Spy Coast Bee Farm. It is a powdery substance found in the stamen, the male reproductive part of the flower. Some people say pollen is the healthiest substance known to man. Pollen is known to contain antibiotics to help combat aging skin and aid against blemishes and dark botches allowing your skin to become healthier. While using pollen related products your complexion will clear and look healthier, your skin will have a youthful glow.

Propolis

propolisPropolis is created by harvesting the resinous mixture that honey bees collect from buddying leaves of trees at Spy Coast Bee Farm. The bees combine this resin with their honey and enzymes to form a substance that is used as a sort of bee glue to close up cracks in the hive. Propolis is known for its antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. When propolis is combined with properties of our other ingredients it naturally retrains moisture and is perfect for blotchy uneven skin and aids in restoring aging skin.

Cinnamon

cinnamonCinnamon is the brown bark of the cinnamon tree, when dried, rolls into a tubular form known as a quill. Cinnamon is available in either its whole quill form (cinnamon sticks) or as ground powder. Scientific findings demonstrate that the leaf essential oils and their constituents of C. osmophloeum have excellent anti-inflammatory activities and thus have great potential as a source for natural health products

Radish Root

radishBee Natural Body Care products do not contain parabens, nor phenooxethanol and other potentially harmful preservatives. As an alternative we turned to using leuconostoc, (the same bacteria used in kimchi) radish roots and left it to ferment. The resulting ingredient, leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate protects combined ingredients against e.coli to a.niger and it is recommended that it can be used as the sole preservative in a cosmetic.

Populus Tremuloides Bark

cocoaPopulus Tremuloides Bark Extract is a powdered extract from the bark of the Aspen tree. It is a 100%, natural, preservative alternative. Being very high in natural salicylates (salicylic acid), traditionally used as analgesics, these salicylates are isolated and applied to cosmetic and personal care products and used as a preservation system. Populus Tremuloides Bark can benefit pore refinement and acne control.

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is oilier than many other types of alcohols. This helps give products moisture, it will make skin or hair feel soft and smooth. The composition of cetyl alcohol also will make an effective thickening agent. It has the ability to increase the viscosity of a substance, a process that is called emulsion, causing it to seem thicker and to hold together better.

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin has hygroscopic properties, that is, it absorbs moisture from the air. It is used to help relieve dry skin problems by drawing water up from the lower layers. It is also used by people with sensitive skin. Lotions containing this compound are also popular.

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of naturally derived (Coconut and Palm Oil) fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of Cetyl and Stearyl Alcohol. Cetearyl Alcohol offers efficient viscosity. It is used in the creation of emulsions for creams, lotions, and other personal care products.

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Glyceryl Stearate, and Glyceryl Stearate SE help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. Glyceryl Stearate is made by reacting glycerin with stearic acid, a fatty acid obtained from animal and vegetable fats and oils.

Post a Reply